S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
Wk
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
Wk
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
Wk
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
Wk
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2017-03-05

Week of March 5, 2017

Sunday, March 5
3:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Student Group Performances
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Braun Athletic Center, Multipurpose Room
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, March 6
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Baxter 127
Bayesian Estimation of the Heuristic Switching Model
Mikhail Anufriev, Associate Professor, Economics Discipline Group, University of Technology, Sydney
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
Giant Protein Assemblies in Nature and by Design
Todd Yeates, Professor, Biochemistry, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Sloan 151
Tales of our Forefathers
Barry Simon, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
“Triggering of the Largest Deccan Eruptions by the Chicxulub Impact OR What Really Killed the Dinosaurs?”
Mark A. Richards, Professof of Geophysics, Department of Earth and Planetary Science, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Moving Hydrides with Iron and Electrons through Metal Oxides: Utility for Hydrogen Generation and Activation
Michael J. Rose, Assistant Professor, Chemistry, University of Texas at Austin
Add this event to my calendar
6:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
TACIT House, 275 S. Hill Ave.
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, March 7
8:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Brown Gymnasium, Classroom
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Unified Control of Dynamic Robotic Systems
Aaron Ames, Bren Professor of Mechanical and Civil Engineering, Engineering & Applied Science, CALTECH
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Dish and Discuss
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
West Bridge 351 (LIGO Science Conference Room)
Low Frequency Noises in the LIGO​
Rana Adhikari, Professor of Physics, LIGO, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 151
More Tales of our Forefathers
Barry Simon, Mathematics Department, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
The Expenses of Sovereignty: Federal Finance, Dependence, and Allegiance in the Early U.S. Territories
Greg Ablavsky, Assistant Professor of Law, Stanford Law School
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Developing Enhanced Catalysts for Electrocatalytic Water Oxidation Using Spectroscopic Insights
Linsey Seitz, Postdoctoral Researcher, Institute for Photon Science and Synchrotron Radiation, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Illusory Late Heavy Bombardments
Patrick Boehnke, Postdoc, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
10:00 pm
Athenaeum, Hall of Associates
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, March 8
8:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
1:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:30 am
Central Engineering Services, Student Shop
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Sloan 257
Full Measure Reducibility and Localization for Quasi- Periodic Jacobi Operators: a Topological Criterion
Rui Han, Department of Mathematics, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Research talks from Resnick Postdoctoral Scholars Allegra Liberman-Martin Ph.D. & Yuanyue Liu Ph.D.
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The stellar Eddington limit
Norbert Langer, Bonn
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Marine Natural Products Synthesis: A Platform for Chemical and Biological Discovery
Joshua G. Pierce, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, North Carolina State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 151
The Berry Connection of the Ginzburg-Landau Vortices
Akos Nagy, Department of Pure Mathematics, University of Waterloo
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Dabney Hall, Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Rich Optics from a Seemingly Simple System: Nanoparticle Arrays
Teri Odom, Charles E. and Emma H. Morrison Professor of Chemistry, Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, and Associate Director of the International Institute of Nanotechnology (IIN), Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:30 pm
Center for Student Services 310 (Career Development Center)
Northrop Grumman Panel: One Caltech UG + Four Caltech Alumnae
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Risk Aversion as a Perceptual Bias
Michael Woodford, Professor, Department of Economics, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Bioelectrochemical Systems (BESs) for Energy Recovery from Wastewater
Christine Dykstra, Graduate Student, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Sloan 151
Ordered set partitions, generalized coinvariant algebras, and the Delta Conjecture
Brendon Rhoades, Department of Mathematics, UC San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, March 9
8:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Brown Gymnasium, Classroom
Add this event to my calendar
8:50 am - 
11:30 am
Moore 139
Add this event to my calendar
10:30 am - 
11:30 am
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Beckman Institute Lawn
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
“Characterizing thixotropy of fresh cement-based systems modified by clays”
Shiho Kawashima, Professor, Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
Arnab Mukherjee, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow, Shapiro Research Group, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Self-Force: Towards Waveforms for Space-Based Gravitational Wave Detectors
Anna Heffernan, Postdoctoral Scholar, Physics Department, University of Florida
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 153
Borel circle squaring
Andrew Marks, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 151 (Buwalda Room)
From microshards to megaliths: A micro-analytical method to source far-travelled geological materials
Nick Pearce, Professor, Department of Geography and Earth Sciences, Aberystwyth University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Precisely Funtionalized Molecular Nanoparticles Are Unique Elements for Macromolecular Science: From "Nanoatoms" to Giant Molecules
Stephen Z.D. Cheng, Frank C. Sullivan Distinguished Research Professor; Robert C. Musson Professor; Trustees Professor; Senior Editor, Polymer, Department of Polymer Science, University of Akron
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Controllable Engineered Biological Systems for Personalized Medicine
Sung Jin Park, PhD, Research Associate, Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
New Approaches to Dark Matter
Justin Khoury, Associate Professor of Physics and Astronomy, University of Pennsylvania
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
JPL, von Karman Auditorium
The Cold Atom Laboratory Mission: The Coldest Spot in the Universe
Anita Sengupta, CAL Project Manager, JPL
Robert Thompson, CAL Project Scientist, JPL
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, March 10
All Day Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Beckman Auditorium
School-Day Programs: Performing Arts Series
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Quantum Gravity: A Free Lunch
Joshua Erlich, College of William and Mary
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Baxter B125
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
A Virtual Platform for Future Manufacturing and Certification of Aerostructures
Tony Waas, Boeing-Egtvedt Chair, Professor of Aerostructures, Aeronautics and Astronautics, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Sloan 257
TBA
Richard Canary, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Fluorinated Graphene as a Protective Layer on Silicon Photoanodes
Ms. Annelise Thompson, Graduate Student, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
The Future of Integrated Devices with Excited States
Prineha Narang, Zi Environmental Fellow, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Winnett Lounge
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Pasadena City College, 1570 E. Colorado, the Vosloh Forum (south of Colorado on Bonnie)
The Cold Atom Laboratory Mission: The Coldest Spot in the Universe
Anita Sengupta, CAL Project Manager, JPL
Robert Thompson, CAL Project Scientist, JPL
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Performing Arts Series
Add this event to my calendar
Ongoing
2/23 - 
3/10
no location
Add this event to my calendar
2/23 - 
Friday 5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar