S M T W T F S
Wk
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
Wk
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
Wk
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
Wk
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
Wk
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2017-10-08

Week of October 8, 2017

Sunday, October 8
11:00 am - 
2:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, October 9
8:00 am - 
9:30 am
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
8:40 am - 
12:30 pm
South Mudd 365
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
4:00 pm
Multiple locations - See event detail for more information
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Broad 100
Patterns and Mechanisms of Chemical Defense in the Soil Food Web
Adrian Brückner, PhD Candidate, Technische Universität Darmstadt
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Empirical determination of Dark Matter velocity distribution
Lina Necib, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
On Randomness and Determinism in High Dimension
Professor Ramon van Handel, Department of Mathematics, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Arms 155 (Robert P. Sharp Lecture Hall)
What a marginal sea’s evolution can tell you: From subduction to rifting and spreading
Zhen Sun, Professor, Department of Marine Geology, South China Sea Intitute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Add this event to my calendar
6:10 pm - 
9:30 pm
Beckman Institute
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:30 pm - 
9:30 pm
Athenaeum, Rathskeller
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, October 10
10:30 am - 
12:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
11:30 am - 
1:00 pm
Steele 102
Selvan Bavan, Postdoctoral Scholar in Biology and Biological Engineering, Neurobiology, California Institute of Technology
Aaron Nichols, Postdoctoral Scholar in Biology and Biological Engineering, Neurobiology, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Enabling space exploration with astrodynamics
Stefano Campagnola, Engineer and researcher at the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Outer Planet Mission Analysis Group, JPL
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Hot Jupiters: Inflation & Roche-lobe Overflow
Sivan Ginzburg, The Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Dining Hall
Dimensions of Sustainability
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
1:30 pm
Schlinger 101
Regioselective Intermolecular Allylic C–H Functionalization of Internal Olefins via π-Allyl Intermediates
Simon B. Blakey, Associate Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, Emory University
Add this event to my calendar
1:30 pm - 
2:00 pm
Schlinger 101
C–H and C–C Functionalization of Ketones
Guangbin Dong, Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
2:30 pm
Schlinger 101
Small-Molecule and Biological Catalysis in C-H Activation
John Montgomery, Margaret and Herman Sokol Professor of Synthetic or Medicinal Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
3:00 pm
Schlinger 101
Translational Chemistry
Phil S. Baran, Professor, Darlene Shiley Chair in Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, The Scripps Research Institute
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Career Concerns and the Dynamics of Electoral Accountability
Gabriel Lopez-Moctezuma, Assistant Professor of Political Science, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Dynamical chaos as a tool for characterizing multi-planet systems
Daniel Tamayo, Centre for Planetary Sciences & Canadian Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Kerckhoff 119
The Rid System: Endogenously Generated Metabolic Stress and its Control
Diana Downs, Professor, Microbiology, University of Gerogia
Add this event to my calendar
4:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Dabney Hall 110 (Treasure Room)
On the Rise and Decline of Visual Modes of Teaching Philosophy
Susanna Berger, Assistant Professor of Art History, Dana and David Dornsife College of Letters, Arts and Sciences, USC
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:40 pm
Counseling Center, 1239 Arden Road
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:30 pm
Caltech Y
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, October 11
10:00 am - 
11:30 am
Central Engineering Services, Student Shop
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Research talks from Resnick Graduate Research Fellow Vatsal Jhalani & Postdoctoral Scholar Akira Kudo PhD
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
San Pasqual Walk
National Coming Out Week Kick-Off
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Sherman Fairchild Library 328 (Multimedia Conference Room)
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Dimension-free estimates for discrete spherical maximal functions
Ben Krause, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Planets Close-in and Far-out
Eve J. Lee, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Moore B280
Nested Periodic Matrices and Dictionaries: New Signal Representations for Periodicity Analysis
Srikanth Tenneti, PhD Student, Department of Electrical Engineering, California Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
7:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Baxter B125
Modeling Ignorance: Uncertainty or Complexity?
Peter Bossaerts, Redmond Barry Distinguished Professor, University of Melbourne & the Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
South Mudd 365
Oxygen isotope fractionation in the CaCO3-DIC-H2O system
James Watkins, Assistant Professor, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Oregon
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Quasi 2D and 1D van der Waals Materials: From Fancy Physics to Practical Devices
Alex Balandin, Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, UC Riverside
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
The Lithiated Flatlands and Beyond. Part I
Victor A. Snieckus, Professor of Chemistry, Emeritus, Department of Chemistry, Queen's University
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
8:00 pm
Beckman Institute Auditorium
Bull in a China Shop - Trad Climhing in Wadi Rum, Jordan
Yair Cohen, Postdoctoral Scholar, Earth Science Section, Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL)
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:30 pm
Ramo Auditorium
Special Events
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, October 12
8:50 am - 
11:30 am
Moore 139
Add this event to my calendar
9:00 am - 
10:00 am
Keith Spalding 118
Add this event to my calendar
10:00 am - 
11:00 am
Annenberg 121
RenderMap: Exploiting the Link Between Perception and Rendering for Dense Mapping
Claudio Pinello, United Technologies Research Center
Andrzej Banaszuk, United Technologies Research Center
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Gates-Thomas 135
"Time dependent fluid mechanics at nanometer length scales"
John E. Sader, Professor, School of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Melbourne, Australia
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Towards Universal Representations for Image Recognition
Fisher Yu, Postdoctoral Researcher, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Noyes 153 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Crellin 151
"Designing a phenotypic antimicrobial susceptibility test for N. gonorrhoeae at the point of care"
Emily Savela, Graduate Student, Ismagilov Group, CCE, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Safe Zone Training - Students
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:30 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
The Canadian Hydrogen Intensity Mapping Experiment (CHIME) First Light
Matt Dobbs, Associate Professor, Canada Research Chair (Tier 2), Astrophysics & Cosmology in the Department of Physics, McGill University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Redefining the Drug Discovery Pathway-From Drug Candidate Search to Phenotypic Personalized Medicine (PPM)
Chih-Ming Ho, Distinguished Research Professor, Henry Samueli School of Engineering and Applied Science, University California Los Angeles
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Etale and crystalline companions: some applications of the Langlands correspondence
Kiran Kedlaya, Department of Mathematics, University of California, San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
5:50 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:40 pm
Counseling Center, 1239 Arden Road
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, October 13
All Day Add this event to my calendar
3:00 am - 
4:00 am
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Data to Decisions: Computational Methods for the Next Generation of Aerospace Systems
Karen Willcox, Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 am - 
5:00 pm
no location
Add this event to my calendar
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Applications of the Average Null Energy Condition
Clay Cordova, Institute for Advanced Study
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Geometric Constructions
Luke Juusola, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Avery Library
Safe Zone Training - Students
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Universal Hamiltonians for Exponentially Long Simulation
Thom Bohdanowicz, Graduate Student, Brandao Group
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Keith Spalding B117
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Moving Mesh Astrophysics
Paul Duffell, Postdoctoral Scholar, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Center for Student Services 360 (Workshop Space)
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Projective Anosov representations and convex cocompact actions
Andrew Zimmer, Department of Mathematics, College of William and Mary
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Stretch-relaxation of DNA molecules in semidilute solutions
Ravi Prakash Jagadeeshan, Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Monash University, Melbourne, Australia
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Modulating Proton-Coupled Electron Transfer Reactions Using Lipid-Modified Electrodes
Edmund Tse, Postdoctoral Scholar, Chemistry, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
8:00 pm
Beckman Auditorium
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Off Campus
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
7:30 pm
Sites designated as approved for commercial still photography
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Center for Student Services, 2nd Floor, Common Area
PRISM Social and Game Night
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, October 14
All Day Add this event to my calendar